Our Governors

The Governing Body is responsible for ensuring the school is run both efficiently and effectively by the Head of School and its staff, by playing the role of “critical friend”.  The Body meets in full four times per academic year and termly as part of two sub-committees, which cover the school’s operational structure – ‘Teaching and Learning’ and ‘Resources’.

The Governors take a full and active role in the monitoring of the School Development Plan.  Each Governor acts as a ‘Link Governor’ to a named member of staff and meets twice per year to focus on particular areas of the curriculum.

Each Governor is appointed or elected for a four-year term of office.

You can contact the Chair of Governors either via the school or email.

Local Governors

  • Individuals who sit on local governing bodies (LGBs) are usually referred to as ‘local governors’
  • Trustees delegate governance functions to the local level as per the Scheme of Delegation.
  • LGBs only have such responsibilities as are delegated to them by trustees and as indicated in the Scheme of Delegation
  • Trustees have complete discretion over what is delegated to each LGB
  • MAT leadership and management comes from the MAT executive leaders; governance comes from trustees and (only as a last resort) from members.

Effective governance is a key element of a successful academy. Local Governing Bodies act as a vital and critical friend to school leaders and staff.  They provide the key and crucial connection to the community and to the Board of Trustees.

For further details on the structure please see

The results and year end financial position (at 31 August 2019) of Lime Tree Primary Academy are consolidated within the statutory accounts of  The Dunham Trust, an exempt charity.

Please see The Dunham Trust to obtain a copy of the annual report at 31 August 2019, along with copies of the Memorandum and Articles of Association for The Dunham Trust.

Local Governing Body members

 

Daniel Jagger – Chair of Governors – Co-opted Governor (01.07.17 – 30.06.21) Link Governor for SEND & Safeguarding & on Resources Sub-Committee

Denis Mallalieu – Coopted Governor (20.09.18 – 19.9.21)
Resources Sub-Committee

Cllr Joanne Bennett – Co-opted Governor (01.07.17 – 30.06.21)
Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

Iain Wilson – Co-opted Governor (26.09.19 – 26.09.22)
Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

Sarah Windram – Parent Governor (20.04.18 – 19.4.22)
Resources Sub-Committee

Joanne Egerton – Parent Governor (20.04.18 – 19.4.22)
Link Governor for Equality & on Resources Sub-Committee

Lauren Slack – Staff Governor (15.11.18 – 14.11.22)
Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

Academic Year 2020/21

Register of Business Interests 2020/21

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2020/21

Member 01/10/2020 04/02/2021 20/05/2021
Dan Jagger (Chair) Yes    
Iain Wilson Yes    
Cllr Joanne Bennett Absent    
Joanne Egerton Yes    
Sarah Windram Yes    
Lauren Slack Absent    
Denis Mallalieu Absent    
Clare Larkin Yes    

Observers

Kate Moss

Jayne Carmichael

   

Attendance at Resources Sub-committee Meetings 2020/21

Governor 01/12/2020 25/03/2021 08/07/2020
Dan Jagger (Chair) Yes    
Cllr Joanne Bennett Absent    
Joanne Egerton Yes    
Sarah Windram Yes    
Denis Mallalieu Absent    
Clare Larkin Yes    
Observers

Bernadette  Kelly

Louise Edwards

   

Attendance at Teaching and Learning Sub-committee Meetings 2020/21

Governor 26/11/2020 18/03/2021 15/07/2021
Iain Wilson Yes    
Cllr Joanne Bennett Absent    
Lauren Slack Yes    
Clare Larkin Yes    
Observers

Bernadette Kelly

Vasiliki Korfiati

   

Academic Year 2019/20

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019/20

Member 26/09/2019 30/01/2020 06/05/2020 08/06/2020
Dan Jagger (Chair) Yes Yes Yes Yes
Iain Wilson Yes Yes Yes Yes
Cllr Joanne Bennett Absent Yes Absent Absent
Joanne Egerton Yes Yes Yes Yes
Sarah Windram Yes Yes Yes Yes
Lauren Slack Yes Yes Yes Yes
Janet Jarvis Absent N/A N/A N/A
Denis Mallalieu Yes Yes Yes Yes
Clare Larkin Yes Yes Yes Yes
Observers None Jayne Carmichael

Nicola Toop

Simon Beswick

Louise Edwards

Jayne Carmichael

Katherine Moss

Jayne Carmichael

Katherine Moss 

Attendance at Resources Sub-committee Meetings 2019/20

Governor 15/11/2019 12/03/2020 30/06/2020
Dan Jagger (Chair) Yes Yes Yes
Cllr Joanne Bennett Absent Absent Absent
Joanne Egerton Yes Yes Yes
Sarah Windram Yes Yes Yes
Denis Mallalieu Absent Absent Absent
Clare Larkin Yes Yes Yes
Observers Louise Edwards

Louise Edwards

Nicola Toop

Louise Edwards

Simon Beswick

Nicola Toop

 

Attendance at Teaching and Learning Sub-committee Meetings 2019/20

Governor 14/11/2019 03/03/2020 02/07/2020
Iain Wilson Yes Yes Yes
Cllr Joanne Bennett Absent Absent Absent
Janet Jarvis Absent N/A N/A
Lauren Slack Yes Yes Yes
Clare Larkin Yes Yes Yes
Observers   Simon Beswick Simon Beswick

Academic Year 2018/19

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2018/19

Member 20/09/2018 15/11/2018 7/03/2019 10/07/2019
Phil Welch (Chair) Yes Yes Yes Resigned
Dan Jagger Yes Yes Yes Yes
Cllr Joanne Bennett Yes Yes Yes Absent
Joanne Egerton Yes Yes Yes Yes
Sarah Windram Absent Yes Yes Yes
Janet Green Yes Resigned
Janet Jarvis Yes Yes Yes Absent
Denis Mallalieu Yes Yes Absent Absent
John Smith Yes Yes Yes Resigned
Clare Larkin Yes Yes Yes Yes
Observers

Simon
Beswick

Yes

Simon
Beswick

Jayne
Carmichael

Simon Beswick

Nicola Toop

Attendance at Resources Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19

Governor 04/10/2018 01/03/2019 21/06/2019
Phil Welch (Chair) Yes Yes Yes
Denis Mallalieu Absent Absent Yes
Joanne Edgeton Yes Yes Yes
Sarah Windram Yes Yes Yes
Clare Larkin Yes Yes Yes
 Observers Simon Beswick
Nicola Toop
Louise Edwards
Yes

Simon Beswick

Nicola Toop

Attendance at Teaching and Learning Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19

Governor 27/09/2018 24/01/2019 21/05/2019
Dan Jagger (Chair) Yes Yes Yes
Cllr Joanne Bennett Absent Absent Absent
Janet Jarvis Yes Absent Absent
Lauren Slack Yes Yes Absent
John Smith Yes Yes Absent
Clare Larkin Yes Yes Yes
Observers Simon Beswick Yes Absent