Our Governors

The Governing Body is responsible for ensuring the school is run both efficiently and effectively by the Head of School and its staff, by playing the role of “critical friend”.  The Body meets in full four times per academic year and termly as part of two sub-committees, which cover the school’s operational structure – ‘Teaching and Learning’ and ‘Resources’.

The Governors take a full and active role in the monitoring of the School Development Plan.  Each Governor acts as a ‘Link Governor’ to a named member of staff and meets twice per week to focus on particular areas of the curriculum.

Each Governor is appointed or elected for a four-year term of office.

You can contact the Chair of Governors either via the school or email.

Local Governors

  • Individuals who sit on local governing bodies (LGBs) are usually referred to as ‘local governors’
  • Trustees delegate governance functions to the local level as per the Scheme of Delegation.
  • LGBs only have such responsibilities as are delegated to them by trustees and as indicated in the Scheme of Delegation
  • Trustees have complete discretion over what is delegated to each LGB
  • MAT leadership and management comes from the MAT executive leaders; governance comes from trustees and (only as a last resort) from members.

Effective governance is a key element of a successful academy. Local Governing Bodies act as a vital and critical friend to school leaders and staff.  They provide the key and crucial connection to the community and to the Board of Trustees.

For further details on the structure please see

The results and year end financial position (at 31 August 2018) of Lime Tree Primary Academy are consolidated within the statutory accounts of  The Dunham Trust, an exempt charity.

Please see The Dunham Trust to obtain a copy of the annual report at 31 August 2018, along with copies of the Memorandum and Articles of Association for The Dunham Trust.

Local Governing Body members

 

Daniel Jagger – Chair of Governors – Co-opted Governor (01.07.17 – 30.06.21) Link Governor for SEND & Safeguarding & on Resources Sub-Committee

Denis Mallalieu – Coopted Governor (20.09.18 – 19.9.21)
Resources Sub-Committee

Cllr Joanne Bennett – Co-opted Governor (01.07.17 – 30.06.21)
Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

Iain Wilson – Co-opted Governor (26.09.19 – 26.09.22)
Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

Janet Jarvis – Co-opted Governor (01.07.17 – 30.06.21)
Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

Sarah Windram – Parent Governor (20.04.18 – 19.4.22)
Resources Sub-Committee

Joanne Egerton – Parent Governor (20.04.18 – 19.4.22)
Link Governor for Equality & on Resources Sub-Committee

Lauren Hargreaves – Staff Governor (15.11.18 – 14.11.22)
Teaching & Learning Sub-Committee

Academic Year 2019/20

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019/20

Member 26/09/2019 30/01/2020 06/05/2020
Dan Jagger (Chair) Yes    
Iain Wilson Yes    
Cllr Joanne Bennett Absent    
Joanne Egerton Yes    
Sarah Windram Yes    
Janet Jarvis Absent    
Denis Mallalieu Yes    
Clare Larkin Yes    
Observers None  

 

Attendance at Resources Sub-committee Meetings 2019/20

Governor 15/11/2019 12/03/2020 30/06/2020
Dan Jagger (Chair)      
Cllr Joanne Bennett      
Joanne Egerton      
Sarah Windram      
Denis Mallalieu      
Clare Larkin      
Observers  

 

 

Attendance at Teaching and Learning Sub-committee Meetings 2019/20

Governor 14/11/2019 03/03/2020 25/06/2020
Iain Wilson      
Cllr Joanne Bennett      
Janet Jarvis      
Lauren Hargreaves      
Clare Larkin      
Observers      

Academic Year 2018/19

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2018/19

Member 20/09/2018 15/11/2018 7/03/2019 10/07/2019
Phil Welch (Chair) Yes Yes Yes Resigned
Dan Jagger Yes Yes Yes Yes
Cllr Joanne Bennett Yes Yes Yes Absent
Joanne Egerton Yes Yes Yes Yes
Sarah Windram Absent Yes Yes Yes
Janet Green Yes Resigned
Janet Jarvis Yes Yes Yes Absent
Denis Mallalieu Yes Yes Absent Absent
John Smith Yes Yes Yes Resigned
Clare Larkin Yes Yes Yes Yes
Observers

Simon
Beswick

Yes

Simon
Beswick

Jayne
Carmichael

Simon Beswick

Nicola Toop

Attendance at Resources Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19

Governor 04/10/2018 01/03/2019 21/06/2019
Phil Welch (Chair) Yes Yes Yes
Denis Mallalieu Absent Absent Yes
Joanne Edgeton Yes Yes Yes
Sarah Windram Yes Yes Yes
Clare Larkin Yes Yes Yes
 Observers Simon Beswick
Nicola Toop
Louise Edwards
Yes

Simon Beswick

Nicola Toop

Attendance at Teaching and Learning Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19

Governor 27/09/2018 24/01/2019 21/05/2019
Dan Jagger (Chair) Yes Yes Yes
Cllr Joanne Bennett Absent Absent Absent
Janet Jarvis Yes Absent Absent
Lauren Hargreaves Yes Yes Absent
John Smith Yes Yes Absent
Clare Larkin Yes Yes Yes
Observers Simon Beswick Yes Absent

 

Name of Governor Role Name of Business/ Associated Interest Nature of Business Nature of Interest Date Interest Commenced
Phil Welch   Resigned    Phil Welch Website Provide website services 2014
Phil Welch IT Provide IT advice 2014
Raechel Welch Wife is employee Wife is employee 2014
Dan Jagger Chair Nothing to Declare N/A N/A N/A
Iain Wilson Governor Nothing to Declare N/A N/A N/A
Cllr Joanne Bennett  Governor  Trafford Housing Trust Charity/ Trust Board Member 2017
Trafford Council Local Authority Elected Councillor 2004
Voluntary & Community Action Trafford Charity Board Member 2004
Joanne Egerton Parent Governor Nothing to Declare N/A N/A N/A
Janet Green Resigned Lime Tree Primary Education Employee 2014
Janet Jarvis Governor Nothing to Declare N/A N/A N/A
Lauren Hargreaves Staff Governor Lime Tree Primary Class Teacher Employee 2015
Denis Mallalieu Governor Nothing to Declare N/A N/A N/A
John Smith Resigned Nothing to Declare N/A N/A N/A
Sarah Windram Parent Governor Lime Tree Primary SEN Support Employee 2018
Simon Beswick Executive Principal Nothing to Declare N/A N/A N/A
Clare Larkin Head of School C and H oven Cleaning Services Oven Cleaning Sibling Company 24/11/2017